Skip Navigation

Languages Available

  1. English
  2. Français
  3. 中文

Government of Mauritius

Quick Links

Bookmark and Share Print this page

Invest, work and reside

Your guide to work and live in a well balance work - life environment

Your visa options

Foreign nationals should enter Mauritius under the visa that best reflects the purpose of their visit. Click here for more information about visa requirements for Mauritius.

Read more

Investors, businessmen, entrepreneurs and professionals willing to work and live in Mauritius should request for a business visa which is valid for 120 days in a calendar year. Foreign nationals applying for a residence permit as retired non-citizens or as dependents should request for a tourist visa which is valid for a maximum of 180 days in a calendar year.

Useful Contacts

Hide

Work and Reside in Mauritius

There are several options for a foreign national to invest, work and reside in Mauritius. 

Occupation Permit: The Occupation Permit (OP) is a combined work and residence permit which allows foreign nationals to work and live in Mauritius for a period of 3 years. There are 4 categories of Occupation Permits: Investor, Professional, Self Employed and Innovator.

Click here to download the guidelines on Occupation Permit

Click here to submit an application for an Occupation Permit

Read more

Criteria

Foreign nationals respecting the following criteria are eligible for an Occupation Permit (OP).

  1. New Investors
    • Initial investment of USD 100,000
    • An annual turnover which is greater than MUR 2 million for the 1st  year and a cumulative of at least MUR 10 million for the subsequent 2 years
  2. Existing investors
    • Net Asset Value of at least USD 100,000
    • Cumulative turnover of at least MUR 12 million during the preceding 3 years with a turnover of at least MUR 2 million in any one year.
  3. Beneficiary (Individual who has inherited a business, in case of death or incapacity of the previous investor)
    • Net Asset Value of at least USD 100,000
    • Cumulative turnover of MUR 12 million with a turnover of at least MUR 2 million in any one year
  4. Professional
    • Basic monthly salary which is greater than Rs 60,000 (Rs 30,000 for those employed in the ICT sector)
  5. Self Employed
    • Initial transfer of USD 35,000
    • The business should generate an annual income which is greater than Rs 600,000 in the first 2 years and Rs 1,200,000 as from the third year.
  6. Innovator
    • Initial investment of USD 50,000
    • Minimum operational expenditure of 20% in Research and Development

Hide

Residence Permits (RP): Retired non-citizens over the age of 50, their dependents and dependents of Occupation Permit holders can apply for a RP. Retired non-citizens should make an annual transfer of USD 30,000 or monthly transfer of at least USD 2500 in a local bank account to be eligible for a RP.

Click here to download the guidelines on Residence Permit

Click here to submit an application for a Residence Permit

 

Application process: An application for an Occupation Permit is made to the Occupation Permit Unit which is managed jointly by the Board of Investment (BOI) and the Passport and Immigration Office (PIO). Applicants under the categories of Investor, Self Employed and Retired non-citizen can apply for an Approval in Principle prior to coming to Mauritius. 

Read more

 

Application before arrival in Mauritius

 Application after arrival in Mauritius

Categories

  • Investor
  • Self-Employed
  • Retired Non-citizen.
  • Investor
  • Professional
  • Self-Employed
  • Innovator
  • Retired Non-citizen

Process

  • Submission of application prior to entering Mauritius.

(There is no prior registration of business, incorporation of company or transfer of funds.)

  • Successful applicants will first be issued with an Approval in Principle.
  • The non-citizen will only be required to travel to Mauritius after the issue of the Approval in Principle.
  • Upon satisfying established conditions, the Occupation or Residence Permit will be issued.
  • Submission of application after entering Mauritius under the appropriate visa.
  • Applicants should ensure registration of business, incorporation of company and transfer of funds prior to submitting application of Occupation Permit.
  • Non-citizens applying under the Professional category should ensure that they hold a valid contract of employment prior to submission of the application.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hide

Permanent Residence Permit (PRP): A holder of an Occupation or Residence Permit is eligible to apply for a 10-year Residence Permit provided specific conditions are met.

Read more

Conditions to avail for a PRP for holders of an OP

  • Investor: The aggregate turnover should exceed MUR 45 million for the 3 years’ period.
  • Professional: The basic monthly salary should exceed MUR 150,000 for 3 consecutive years.
  • Self-Employed: The business income of the applicant should exceed MUR 3 million per annum for the 3 consecutive years.

Conditions to avail for a PRP for holders of an RP

  • Retired Non – Citizen: Transfer of USD 30,000 annually to his/her local bank for 3 consecutive years

Foreign investors who are eligible for a PRP

  • A foreign national who has invested a minimum of USD 500,000 into a qualifying activity is also eligible for the 10-year residence permit.

Qualifying activities are Agro-based industry, Audio-visual, Cinema and Communication, Banking, Construction, Education, Environment-friendly and green energy products, Financial Services, Fisheries and Marine Resources, Freeport, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Insurance, Leisure, Manufacturing, Marina development, Tourism and Warehousing, Initial Public Offerings.

Hide

Work Permit (WP): Foreign nationals can also apply for a work permit with the Ministry of Labour, Industrial Relations and Employment. The employer should apply for a work permit on behalf of the foreign employee prior to him/her travelling to Mauritius. Further information on applying for a work permit can be consulted from the website of the Ministry of Labour, Industrial Relations, Employment and Training.

Useful contacts

Accommodation

Your options vary from luxurious villas to lifestyles apartments and flats. Refer to the guidelines for the acquisition of property for residential purposes.

Healthcare

Mauritius is free from most diseases and epidemics affecting other countries. Residents can either opt for a public health system or private healthcare with option of a medical insurance.

Education

Mauritius has both public and private school offering Cambridge University A levels, the French Baccalaureate and the International Baccalaureate as well as local and international Tertiary Institutions offering recognised qualification.

Enabling Legislations