Skip Navigation

Languages Available

  1. English
  2. Français
  3. 中文

Government of Mauritius

Quick Links

Bookmark and Share Print this page

Visa

Do I need to apply for a visa before travelling to Mauritius?

Nationals of most countries do not require a visa prior to travelling to Mauritius. The Non-Citizen should hold a passport with a minimum validity of 6 months as from date of arrival, a valid return ticket and sufficient funds to meet the costs of his stay in Mauritius.

For additional information, you may wish to visit the website of the Passport and Immigration Office: http://passport.govmu.org

 

I arrived on a tourist visa and want to apply for an Occupation Permit. Can I convert my visa into business?

No. It is not possible to convert a tourist visa into a business visa if you intend to apply for an Occupation Permit.

 

I am from a country where a visa is needed to enter Mauritius. Where do I apply for a visa?

You may submit your application for a visa at a Mauritian embassy or consulate in your country or in the nearest country where there is one. You may also apply at any office of Air Mauritius or directly to the Passport and Immigration Office in Mauritius by post/fax at the following address:-

Passport and Immigration Office
Visa Section
Sterling House
9-11 Lislet Geoffroy Street
Port Louis

Tel: + (230) 210 9312
Fax: + (230) 210 9322

 

What is the maximum stay allowed under a visa?

A tourist visa may be issued for up to 6 months per calendar year. A business visa may be issued for up to 120 days per calendar year.