Skip Navigation

Languages Available

  1. English
  2. Français
  3. 中文

Government of Mauritius

Quick Links

Bookmark and Share Print this page

Residence Permit

What are the criteria to enable me to qualify for a residence permit as retired non-citizen?

To be eligible for a residence permit as a retired non-citizen you should be 50 years of age, or above, and must undertake to transfer, to your local bank account in Mauritius, at least USD 40,000 annually, or its equivalent in any freely convertible foreign currency. You should submit proof of an initial transfer of at least USD 40,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency at time of application. The total amount transferred over three years should be USD 120,000.

 

I hold a residence permit as retired non-citizen. Am I allowed to work or invest in a business?

As a retired non-citizen, you are not allowed to engage in any gainful activities in Mauritius. However, if you want to invest your money in a business activity, you are free to do so as a minority shareholder in a company but you cannot work or hold office as a full-time company director.  You can be a Non-Executive Director provided you do not get Director’s Fees.

 

Is there any minimum period one is legally obliged to stay in Mauritius under an Occupation Permit or Residence Permit?

The law does not provide for a minimum number of days per year to stay in Mauritius under an Occupation Permit or Residence Permit. However, to be considered as a ‘resident’ for tax purposes, you should stay in Mauritius for a minimum of 183 days per calendar year.